Welcome

My Blog's aim is to promote and encourage others to participate in the wonderful hobby that is Moth-trapping.
So why do we do it? well for some people it is to get an insight into the world of Moths, for others it is to build a list of species much like 'Twitching' in the Bird world.
The reason I do it....you never know what you might find when you open up that trap!
I hope to show what different species inhabit our Country by getting people aware of what is out there.
On this Blog you will find up-to-date records and pictures.
I run a trap regularly in my garden here in Hertfordshire and enjoy doing field trips to various localities within Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire.

Please also check out the links in the sidebar to the right for other people's Blogs and informative Websites.

Thanks for looking & happy Mothing!

KEY

NFY = New Species For The Year
NFG = New Species For The Garden
NEW! = New Species For My Records

Any Species highlighted in RED signifies a totally new species for my records.

If you have any questions or enquiries then please feel free to email me
Contact Email : bensale@rocketmail.com

Herts Recent Notables and Rarities Reported

Saturday, 7 December 2019

Catching up on moth posts once again.

Never enough time to post about my catches, so here is a brief breakdown of what i've trapped from the 03rd of October. 

2 new Macro's and 1 new Micro for the year during October was pleasing, bringing me to 728 species since August 2012 and 11 new Macro and 25 new Micro moths for 2019 alone and 463 species for 2019 with probably just one expected species now to add, the Winter Moth.

This pales in comparison to 2018 with 529 species recorded and 46 new species added to the garden list.

below are the year totals starting with the first full year in 2013 until present.

Total Garden Lists... 2019 - [463] 2018 - [529] 2017 - [467] 2016 - [372] 2015 - [401] 2014 - [423] 2013 - [385]

My next feat is to list my best moths of the year... coming soon!

Highlights recently were...

Catch Reports - Back Garden - Stevenage


03/10/19 - 40w Actinic Robinson Trap

Brick 2 [NFY]
Red-line Quaker 1 [NFY]

05/10/19 - 250w Clear MV Robinson Trap

Green-brindled Crescent 1 [NFY]
Grey-pine Carpet 1 [NFY]
Spruce Carpet 1 [NFY]

06/10/19 - 40w Actinic Robinson Trap

Dark Chestnut 1 [NFY]
Musotima nitidalis 1 [NFG]

10/10/19 - 250w Clear MV Robinson Trap

Dotted Chestnut 1 [NFG]
Satellite 1 [Season First]
November Moth sp 1 [NFY]

17/10/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Juniper Carpet 1 [NFY]

20/10/19 - 250w Clear MV Robinson Trap

Blair's Shoulder-knot 1 [NFY]

23/10/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Feathered Thorn 1 [NFY]
Pine Carpet 1 [NFG]

01/11/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Sprawler 2 [NFY]

22/11/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

December Moth 2 [NFY]

26/11/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Mottled Umber 1 [NFY]
Scarce Umber 1 [NFY]

Blair's Shoulder-knot

Dark Chestnut

Dotted Chestnut

Green-brindled Crescent

Juniper Carpet

Musotima nitidalis

Scarce Umber

Sprawler

Saturday, 2 November 2019

Catch Report - 01/11/19 - Stevenage - Back Garden

A great catch last night here in Stevenage, North Herts 24 moths of 17 species, was my best November catch of all time here. New for year was Sprawler. Min 12c and breezy.

Not much to report lately, so it was nice to finally dust the camera off again!

Feathered Thorn

Sprawler

Brick

Silver Y

Satellite

Plutella xylostella

Tachystola acroxantha
 

Monday, 14 October 2019

September Garden Mothing Round-up

Massively far behind now due to various reasons!

This is my highlights from September all rolled into one compact(ish) post.

Starting right at the end of August until the 30th of September

I went from the 27th of August to the 11th of September to get a new for year species, an incredibly long time to wait for anything different.

Highlights were...

Catch Reports - Back Garden - Stevenage


26/08/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Centre-barred Sallow 1 [NFY]
Frosted Orange 1 [NFY]
Argyrotaenia ljungiana 1 [NFY]
Caloptilia semifascia 1 [NFY]
Coleophora alcyonipennella 1 [NFY]
Ypsolopha alpella 1 [NFY]

27/08/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Stenolechia gemmella 1 [NFY]

02/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Pearly Underwing 1 (Second for the year)

11/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Brindled Green 1 [NFY]
Acleris sparsana 1 [NFY]
Cameraria ohridella 1 [NFY]

14/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Lunar Underwing 1 [NFY]
Dichrorampha acuminatana 1 [NFY]

15/09/19 - 250w Clear MV Robinson Trap

Barred Sallow 1 [NFY]
Deep-brown Dart 2 [NFY]
Yellow-line Quaker 1 [NFY]
Epinotia tenerana 3 [NFY]
Udea ferrugalis 2 [NFY]

16/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Sallow 2 inc f.flavescens [NFY]

19/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Mallow 1 [NFY]

21/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Four-spotted Footman 1 [NFY]

23/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Beaded Chestnut 1 [NFY]
Brown-spot Pinion 1 [NFY]
Large Ranunculus 1 [NFY]

24/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Black Rustic 1 [NFY]
Orange Sallow 1 [NFY]

26/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Chestnut 2 [Season first]

27/09/19 - 125w MV Robinson Trap

Merveille du Jour 2 [NFY]
Red-green Carpet 3 [NFY]

30/09/19 - 250w Clear MV Robinson Trap

Cacoecimorpha pronubana 1 [NFY]
Depressaria badiella 1 [NFY]
Ypsolopha ustella 1 [NFY]

Ypsolopha ustella

Barred Sallow

Beaded Chestnut

Brick

Cacoecimorpha pronubana

Chestnuts

Deep-brown Dart

Mallow

Large Ranunculus

Four-spotted Footman

Dichrorampha acuminatana

Depressaria badiella

Merveille du Jour

Pearly Underwing

Red-green Carpet

Sallow f.flavescens

Wednesday, 25 September 2019

Field Trip - Gadesprings Watercress Beds - 20th/21st September

As it was my weekend on to work, I decided to run some moth traps down at Gadesprings Watercress Beds, leave them on all night, and sift through them come the morning.

Saturday night seemed to be the most favoured night weather-wise, but strangely, the cooler night before produced more moths and more species!

38 species were noted over the two nights, many common Autumnal species were present, as well as late Summer stragglers.

3 species worth mentioning were, Dewick's Plusia, Cypress Pug and Large Wainscot.

Dewick's Plusia is a recent migrant/suspected colonist (Although no larvae have been found yet in Hertfordshire) with numbers increasing year after year. It is thought that the larvae feed from low growing herbaceous plants and Common Nettles, of which there is an abundance almost anywhere in the United Kingdom.

Cypress Pug never use to be a common moth, but seems to be spreading around fairly nicely. Hemel Hempstead seems to have a healthy population.

The Large Wainscot is no doubt breeding amongst the Phragmites on the reserve as we have found it in low density in years past.

All in all, a nice selection of moths to observe and record.


Here is the full list


Catch Report - 20th/21st/09/19 - Gadesprings Watercress Beds - Hertfordshire - 1x 125w MV Robinson Trap, 1x Twin 15w Actinic/Synergetic Combo, 1x 40w Actinic + 30w Compact Fluorescent Briefcase trap & 1x 160w Mercury Blended Robinson Trap - 4 traps in total


Macro Moths

Angle Shades 1
Black Rustic 3
Brindled Green 3
Brimstone Moth 2
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 5
Burnished Brass 3
Common Marbled Carpet 1
Common Wainscot 5
Copper Underwing 1
Cypress Pug 1
Deep-brown Dart 8
Dewick's Plusia 1
Flame Shoulder 1
Large Wainscot 1
Large Yellow Underwing 25
Lesser Yellow Underwing 10
Light Emerald 2
Lunar Underwing 5
Rosy Rustic 3
Ruby Tiger 2
Sallow 6
Setaceous Hebrew Character 15
Shuttle-shaped Dart 4
Snout 5
Square-spot Rustic
Turnip Moth 2
Vine's Rustic 10
Willow Beauty 1
White Point 5


Micro Moths

Agriphila tristella 2
Blastobasis adustella 2
Cameraria ohridella 3
Celypha lacunana 5
Epiphyas postvittana 2
Emmelina monodactlya 1
Eudonia pallida 2
Pleuroptyra ruralis 1
Plutella xylostella 8

Black Rustic

Brindled Green

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

Burnished Brass

Cypress Pug

Dewick's Plusia

Large Wainscot

Lessser Yellow Underwing

Sunday, 15 September 2019

Field Trip - Weston Park - 12/09/19

On Thursday last week, I was invited to run some moth traps at Weston Park, a mere 6 minute drive from where I live.
I was greeted at 7pm, and shown around the grounds and decided on a few good areas to position my traps.
The day had been warm in the sunshine but with a cool wind developing at times.
Full cloud cover ensued after dark but the wind didn't drop and I think this slightly hampered the numbers in the end, in fact one trap I decided to re-site because of the gusty conditions.

Thankfully the three other traps that were tucked away faired much better. 

It was extremely exciting and rewarding coming to an area so close to me that has never been properly explored for moths before.

I packed up at around half midnight and left just after 1am with a pretty tidy list for this time of year with 44 species.

Best Macro Moth for me was an Orange Sallow, owing to the mature Limes in the vicinity.. expected really.
Also 3 forms of Elachista canapennella had my head scratching! 

Many thanks to Margaret Luis for organising the evening for me, I shall be back hopefully soon.

Here is the full list

Catch Report - 12/09/19 - Weston Park - Hertfordshire - 1x 125w MV Robinson Trap, 1x 250w MV Clear Robinson Trap, 1x Twin 15w Actinic/Synergetic Combo & 1x 160w Mercury Blended Robinson Trap - 4 traps in total

Macro Moths

Angle Shades
Brimstone Moth
Brindled Green
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Brown-spot Pinion
Centre-barred Sallow
Common Wainscot
Copper Underwing
Dusky Thorn
Engrailed
Flame Shoulder
Green Carpet
Large Yellow Underwing
Lesser Yellow Underwing
Light Emerald
Lunar Underwing
Oak Hook-tip
Orange Sallow
Orange Swift
Red-green Carpet
Setaceous Hebrew Character
Small Dusty Wave
Snout
Square-spot Rustic
Straw Dot
Vine's Rustic
White-point

Micro Moths

Acleris sparsana
Agriphila geniculea
Blastobasis adustella
Cameraria ohridella
Celypha lacunana
Cydia splendana
Elachista canapennella
Elophila nymphaeata
Emmelina monodactlya
Epiphyas postvittana
Parectopa ononidis
Phyllonorycter sp
Plutella xylostella
Scrobipalpa costella
Stigmella sp
Ypsolopha alpella
Ypsolopha parenthesella

Epiphyas postvittana

Brindled Green

Brown-spot Pinion

Centre-barred Sallow

Lesser Yellow Underwing

Orange Sallow

Orange Swift Female

Elachista canapennella

Elachista canapennella

Elachista canapennella

Monday, 9 September 2019

Field Trip - Sherrardspark Wood - 03/08/19

Finally getting my bottom in to gear and posting some of the field trip reports from last month.

First up, the moth group trip we did to Sherrardspark Wood on the outskirts of Welwyn Garden City.

The day had been relatively warm and the night time temperatures held up, unfortunately the catches were poor and apart from a few nice species, numbers were dominated by hundreds upon hundreds of Blastobasis adustella, in fact it was hard to see past them at times!

The best moth of the night was a single Nemapogon ruricolella, only the 5th modern record for Herts.

Aristotelia ericinella was found in good numbers around the Heather.

For the temperature, we were a little disappointed, maybe we were too late for the good stuff!

Below is the full list from the night.



3rd August 2019: Sherrardspark Wood, Hertfordshire.

·       North-east monad – TL2314: Colin and Graeme’s team
·       South-west monad – TL2223: Ben

List 1: north-east tetrad

12.010 Morophaga choragella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)     

17.003 Ypsolopha dentella (Fabricius, 1775)                                      Honeysuckle Moth
17.005 Ypsolopha scabrella (Linnaeus, 1761)                                    
17.009 Ypsolopha sylvella (Linnaeus, 1767)                                      

18.001 Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                         Diamond-back Moth

20.012 Argyresthia goedartella (Linnaeus, 1758)                               
20.021 Argyresthia pruniella (Clerck, 1759)                                        Cherry Fruit Moth

28.008 Metalampra italica Baldizzone, 1977                                      
28.014 Crassa unitella (Hübner, 1796)                                                

31.001 Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)                                         

32.031 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Clerck, 1759)                             

35.050 Aristotelia ericinella (Zeller, 1839)                                         

41.002 Blastobasis adustella Walsingham, 1894                                

49.024 Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794)                                       Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
49.109 Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          
49.144 Eudemis profundana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        
49.341 Cydia splendana (Hübner, [1799])                                          
49.342 Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)                                           

62.029 Phycita roborella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
62.034 Acrobasis repandana (Fabricius, 1798)                                   
62.077 Endotricha flammealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)     

63.025 Anania hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                           Small Magpie
63.034 Udea prunalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                    
63.038 Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763)                                            Mother of Pearl
63.054 Cydalima perspectalis (Walker, 1859)                                     Box-tree Moth
63.064 Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)                                  
63.074 Eudonia mercurella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                     
63.080 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                Garden Grass-veneer
63.081 Crambus pascuella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                      
63.089 Agriphila tristella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
63.093 Agriphila straminella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        
63.102 Catoptria falsella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
63.115 Acentria ephemerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        Water Veneer
63.116 Cataclysta lemnata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Small China-mark

65.005 Drepana falcataria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                        Pebble Hook-tip
65.011 Tethea or ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                            Poplar Lutestring

69.003 Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Poplar Hawk-moth
69.007 Sphinx pinastri Linnaeus, 1758                                                Pine Hawk-moth

70.004 Idaea rusticata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                    Least Carpet
70.011 Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                             Single-dotted Wave
70.013 Idaea biselata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                                Small Fan-footed Wave
70.016 Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                               Riband Wave
70.029 Timandra comae Schmidt, 1931                                               Blood-Vein
70.059 Camptogramma bilineata (Linnaeus, 1758)                             Yellow Shell
70.061 Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)                                             Common Carpet
70.111 Asthena albulata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                           Small White Wave
70.252 Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)                                             Peppered Moth
70.258 Peribatodes rhomboidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Willow Beauty
70.277 Cabera pusaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Common White Wave
70.299 Geometra papilionaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                  Large Emerald

71.012 Notodonta dromedarius (Linnaeus, 1767)                                Iron Prominent

72.010 Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus, 1758)                                      Black Arches
72.011 Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Gypsy Moth
72.017 Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Vapourer
72.024 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)                              Ruby Tiger
72.043 Eilema depressa (Esper, 1787)                                                  Buff Footman
72.044 Eilema griseola (Hübner, [1803])                                             Dingy Footman
72.046 Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Scarce Footman

73.032 Colocasia coryli (Linnaeus, 1758)                                            Nut-tree Tussock
73.038 Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758)                                                 Grey Dagger
73.062 Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758)                                 Copper Underwing
73.082 Cryphia algae (Fabricius, 1775)                                                Tree-lichen Beauty
73.084 Bryotropha domestica (Hufnagel, 1766)                                  Marbled Beauty
73.096 Hoplodrina octogenaria (Goeze, 1781)                                    Uncertain
73.128 Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761)                                        Ear Moth
73.169 Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Common Rustic
73.172 Mesoligia furuncula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)          Cloaked Minor
73.215 Cosmia affinis (Linnaeus, 1767)                                               Lesser-spotted Pinion
73.216 Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Dun-bar
73.325 Agrotis puta (Hübner, [1803])                                                  Shuttle-shaped Dart
73.342 Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)                                            Large Yellow Underwing
73.343 Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)                                           Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.345 Noctua comes Hübner, [1813]                                                  Lesser Yellow Underwing
73.348 Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792)                                           Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

74.007 Bena bicolorana (Fuessly, 1775)                                              Scarce Silver-lines


List 2: south-west tetrad

To follow.

List 3: Composite – all areas

Tineidae
12.010 Morophaga choragella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)     
12.033 Tinea trinotella Thunberg, 1794                                              
Bucculatricidae
14.007 Bucculatrix albedinella (Zeller, 1839)                                     
Yponomeutidae
17.003 Ypsolopha dentella (Fabricius, 1775)                                      Honeysuckle Moth
17.005 Ypsolopha scabrella (Linnaeus, 1761)                                    
17.009 Ypsolopha sylvella (Linnaeus, 1767)                                      
Plutellidae
18.001 Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                         Diamond-back Moth
Argyresthiidae
20.012 Argyresthia goedartella (Linnaeus, 1758)                               
20.021 Argyresthia pruniella (Clerck, 1759)                                        Cherry Fruit Moth
Oecophoridae
28.008 Metalampra italica Baldizzone, 1977                                      
28.010 Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849)                   Brown House-moth
28.014 Crassa unitella (Hübner, 1796)                                                
28.024 Tachystola acroxantha (Meyrick, 1885)                                  
Peleopodidae
31.001 Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)                                         
Depressariidae
32.031 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Clerck, 1759)                             
Gelechiidae
35.050 Aristotelia ericinella (Zeller, 1839)                                         
35.107 Psoricoptera gibbosella (Zeller, 1839)                                    
Momphidae
40.011 Mompha langiella (Hübner, 1796)                                          
Blastobasidae
41.002 Blastobasis adustella Walsingham, 1894                                
41.003 Blastobasis lacticolella Rebel, 1940                                        
Tortricidae
49.024 Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794)                                       Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
49.062 Acleris forsskaleana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                    
49.091 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Fabricius, 1775)                      
49.109 Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          
49.144 Eudemis profundana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        
49.223 Rhopobota naevana (Hübner, [1817])                                      Holly Tortrix
49.260 Zeiraphera isertana (Fabricius, 1794)                                      
49.338 Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Codling Moth
49.341 Cydia splendana (Hübner, [1799])                                          
49.342 Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)                                           
49.367 Pammene fasciana (Linnaeus, 1761)                                       
Pyralidae
62.010 Elegia similella (Zincken, 1818)                                              
62.029 Phycita roborella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
62.034 Acrobasis repandana (Fabricius, 1798)                                   
62.076 Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)                               
62.077 Endotricha flammealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)     
Crambidae
63.025 Anania hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                           Small Magpie
63.034 Udea prunalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                    
63.038 Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763)                                            Mother of Pearl
63.054 Cydalima perspectalis (Walker, 1859)                                     Box-tree Moth
63.064 Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)                                  
63.074 Eudonia mercurella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                     
63.080 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                Garden Grass-veneer
63.081 Crambus pascuella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                      
63.089 Agriphila tristella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
63.093 Agriphila straminella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        
63.102 Catoptria falsella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
63.109 Pediasia contaminella (Hübner, 1796)                                    
63.115 Acentria ephemerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        Water Veneer
63.116 Cataclysta lemnata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Small China-mark
Drepanidae
65.005 Drepana falcataria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                        Pebble Hook-tip
65.011 Tethea or ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                            Poplar Lutestring
Sphingidae
69.003 Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Poplar Hawk-moth
69.006 Sphinx ligustri Linnaeus, 1758                                                 Privet Hawk-moth
69.007 Sphinx pinastri Linnaeus, 1758                                                Pine Hawk-moth
69.016 Deilephila elpenor (Linnaeus, 1758)                                        Elephant Hawk-moth
Geometridae
70.004 Idaea rusticata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                    Least Carpet
70.011 Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                             Single-dotted Wave
70.013 Idaea biselata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                                Small Fan-footed Wave
70.016 Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                               Riband Wave
70.029 Timandra comae Schmidt, 1931                                               Blood-Vein
70.036 Cyclophora punctaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                   Maiden's Blush
70.037 Cyclophora linearia (Hübner, [1799])                                      Clay Triple-lines
70.053 Xanthorhoe designata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                  Flame Carpet
70.059 Camptogramma bilineata (Linnaeus, 1758)                             Yellow Shell
70.061 Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)                                             Common Carpet
70.111 Asthena albulata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                           Small White Wave
70.133 Perizoma alchemillata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                  Small Rivulet
70.226 Opisthograptis luteolata (Linnaeus, 1758)                               Brimstone Moth
70.252 Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)                                             Peppered Moth
70.258 Peribatodes rhomboidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Willow Beauty
70.277 Cabera pusaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Common White Wave
70.299 Geometra papilionaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                  Large Emerald
70.305 Hemithea aestivaria (Hübner, 1789)                                         Common Emerald
Notodontidae
71.012 Notodonta dromedarius (Linnaeus, 1767)                                Iron Prominent
71.018 Pheosia gnoma (Fabricius, [1777])                                           Lesser Swallow Prominent
71.022 Ptilodon cucullina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              Maple Prominent
Erebidae
72.010 Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus, 1758)                                      Black Arches
72.011 Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Gypsy Moth
72.017 Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Vapourer
72.024 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)                              Ruby Tiger
72.030 Euplagia quadripunctaria (Poda, 1761)                                    Jersey Tiger
72.043 Eilema depressa (Esper, 1787)                                                  Buff Footman
72.044 Eilema griseola (Hübner, [1803])                                             Dingy Footman
72.046 Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Scarce Footman
Noctuidae
73.032 Colocasia coryli (Linnaeus, 1758)                                            Nut-tree Tussock
73.038 Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758)                                                 Grey Dagger
73.062 Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758)                                 Copper Underwing
73.082 Cryphia algae (Fabricius, 1775)                                                Tree-lichen Beauty
73.084 Bryophila domestica (Hufnagel, 1766)                                    Marbled Beauty
73.096 Hoplodrina octogenaria (Goeze, 1781)                                    Uncertain
73.099 Hoplodrina ambigua ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)          Vine's Rustic
73.128 Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761)                                        Ear Moth
73.169 Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Common Rustic
73.172 Mesoligia furuncula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)          Cloaked Minor
73.215 Cosmia affinis (Linnaeus, 1767)                                               Lesser-spotted Pinion
73.216 Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Dun-bar
73.317 Agrotis exclamationis (Linnaeus, 1758)                                  Heart and Dart
73.325 Agrotis puta (Hübner, [1803])                                                  Shuttle-shaped Dart
73.342 Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)                                            Large Yellow Underwing
73.343 Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)                                           Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.345 Noctua comes Hübner, [1813]                                                  Lesser Yellow Underwing
73.346 Noctua interjecta Hübner, [1803]                                             Least Yellow Underwing
73.348 Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792)                                           Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Nolidae
74.007 Bena bicolorana (Fuessly, 1775)                                              Scarce Silver-lines

250w Robinson Trap

Aristotelia ericinella

Bucculatrix albedinella

Cataclysta lemnata

Clay Triple-lines

Elegia similella

Flame Carpet

Mompha langiella

Pediasia contaminella

Psoricoptera gibbosella