Welcome

My Blog's aim is to promote and encourage others to participate in the wonderful hobby that is Moth-trapping.
So why do we do it? well for some people it is to get an insight into the world of Moths, for others it is to build a list of species much like 'Twitching' in the Bird world.
The reason I do it....you never know what you might find when you open up that trap!
I hope to show what different species inhabit our Country by getting people aware of what is out there.
On this Blog you will find up-to-date records and pictures.
I run a trap regularly in my garden in Hertfordshire and enjoy doing field trips to various localities within Hertfordshire and Essex

Please also check out the links in the sidebar to the right for other people's Blogs and informative Websites.

Thanks for looking & happy Mothing!

KEY

NFY = New Species For The Year
NFG = New Species For The Garden
NEW! = New Species For My Records

Any Species highlighted in RED signifies a totally new species for my records.

If you have any questions or enquiries then please feel free to email me
Contact Email : bensale@rocketmail.com

Wednesday, 13 July 2011

Field Trip - Mucking Flats (Stanford-le-hope) - 11/07/11

Had a reasonable night down on the Thames estuary with Colin on monday, was nice to see two new macro moths, Crescent & Twin-spotted Wainscot.
The night was rather cool despite dominant cloud cover.


Mucking Flats, 11th July 2011, Colin Plant & Ben Sale. Provisional list only.



0424 Yponomeuta evonymella (Linnaeus, 1758) Bird-cherry Ermine

0450 Scythropia crataegella (Linnaeus, 1767) Hawthorn Moth

0640 Batia lunaris (Haworth, 1828)

0874 Blastobasis lacticolella Rebel, 1940

0937 Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1064 Celypha rosaceana (Schläger, 1847)

1108 Lobesia abscisana (Doubleday, 1849)

1192 Eucosma conterminana (Guenée, 1845)

1201 Eucosma cana (Haworth, 1811)

1202 Eucosma obumbratana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1290 Chilo phragmitella (Hübner, 1805)

1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758) Garden Grass-veneer

1302 Crambus perlella (Scopoli, 1763)

1313 Catoptria pinella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1324 Pediasia aridella (Thunberg, 1788) [NEW!]

1332 Scoparia subfusca Haworth, 1811 [NEW!]

1338 Dipleurina lacustrata (Panzer, 1804)

1371 Sitochroa verticalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

1405 Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763) Mother of Pearl

1414 Synaphe punctalis (Fabricius, 1775)

1440 Trachycera marmorea (Haworth, 1811)

1441 Oncocera semirubella (Scopoli, 1763)

1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla (Linnaeus, 1758) White Plume Moth

1640 Euthrix potatoria (Linnaeus, 1758) Drinker

1642 Gastropacha quercifolia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lappet

1651 Cilix glaucata (Scopoli, 1763) Chinese Character

1653 Habrosyne pyritoides (Hufnagel, 1766) Buff Arches

1699 Idaea rusticata Lempke, 1967 Least Carpet

1705 Idaea fuscovenosa (Goeze, 1781) Dwarf Cream Wave

1708 Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767) Single-dotted Wave

1712 Idaea emarginata (Linnaeus, 1758) Small Scallop

1713 Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758) Riband Wave

1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Linnaeus, 1758) Shaded Broad-bar

1860 Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Green Pug

1884 Abraxas grossulariata (Linnaeus, 1758) Magpie Moth

1917 Selenia dentaria (Fabricius, 1775) Early Thorn

1981 Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758) Poplar Hawk-moth

2011 Pterostoma palpina (Clerck, 1759) Pale Prominent

2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Linnaeus, 1758) Brown-tail

2030 Euproctis similis (Fuessly, 1775) Yellow-tail

2044 Eilema griseola (Hübner, 1803) Dingy Footman

2047 Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758) Scarce Footman

2050 Eilema lurideola (Zincken, 1817) Common Footman

2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Ruby Tiger

2076 Meganola albula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Kent Black Arches

2087 Agrotis segetum ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Turnip Moth

2098 Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761) Flame

2107 Noctua pronuba Linnaeus, 1758 Large Yellow Underwing

2109 Noctua comes Hübner, 1813 Lesser Yellow Underwing

2110 Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759) Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

2111 Noctua janthe Borkhausen, 1792 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

2160 Lacanobia oleracea (Linnaeus, 1758) Bright-line Brown-eye

2192 Mythimna conigera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Brown-line Bright Eye

2193 Mythimna ferrago (Fabricius, 1787) Clay

2197 Mythimna straminea (Treitschke, 1825) Southern Wainscot

2198 Mythimna impura (Hübner, 1808) Smoky Wainscot

2318 Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758) Dun-bar

2319 Cosmia pyralina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Lunar-spotted Pinion

2321 Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766) Dark Arches

2322 Apamea lithoxylaea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Light Arches

2352 Eremobia ochroleuca ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Dusky Sallow

2368 Celaena leucostigma (Hübner, 1808) Crescent [NEW!]

2370 Archanara geminipuncta (Haworth, 1809) Twin-spotted Wainscot [NEW!]

2377 Arenostola phragmitidis (Hübner, 1803) Fen Wainscot

2381 Hoplodrina alsines (Brahm, 1791) Uncertain

2382 Hoplodrina blanda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Rustic

2387 Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766) Mottled Rustic

2449 Abrostola triplasia (Linnaeus, 1758) Dark Spectacle

2477 Hypena proboscidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Snout

2493 Macrochilo cribrumalis (Hübner, 1793) Dotted Fan-foot




Scoparia subfusca













Pediasia aridella









Lesser-spotted Pinion









Twin-spotted Wainscot













Crescent

No comments:

Post a Comment