Welcome

My Blog's aim is to promote and encourage others to participate in the wonderful hobby that is Moth-trapping.
So why do we do it? well for some people it is to get an insight into the world of Moths, for others it is to build a list of species much like 'Twitching' in the Bird world.
The reason I do it....you never know what you might find when you open up that trap!
I hope to show what different species inhabit our Country by getting people aware of what is out there.
On this Blog you will find up-to-date records and pictures.
I run a trap regularly in my garden in Hertfordshire and enjoy doing field trips to various localities within Hertfordshire and Essex

Please also check out the links in the sidebar to the right for other people's Blogs and informative Websites.

Thanks for looking & happy Mothing!

KEY

NFY = New Species For The Year
NFG = New Species For The Garden
NEW! = New Species For My Records

Any Species highlighted in RED signifies a totally new species for my records.

If you have any questions or enquiries then please feel free to email me
Contact Email : bensale@rocketmail.com

Sunday, 2 September 2012

1st September 2012: Northaw Great Wood, near Cuffley, Hertfordshire


1st September 2012: Northaw Great Wood, near Cuffley, Hertfordshire


Yponomeutidae
0460     Ypsolopha parenthesella (Linnaeus, 1761)                                 
Oecophoridae
0642a   Metalampra italica Baldizzone, 1977                                            
Blastobasidae
0873     Blastobasis adustella Walsingham, 1894                                    
Tortricidae
0969     Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794)                                            Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
0970     Pandemis cerasana (Hübner, 1786)                                               Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
1093     Apotomis betuletana (Haworth, 1811)                                        
1133     Epinotia bilunana (Haworth, 1811)                                               
1134     Epinotia ramella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                                 
1138     Epinotia nisella (Clerck, 1759)                                                       
1155     Epinotia brunnichana (Linnaeus, 1767)                                       
1205a   Spilonota laricana (Heinemann, 1863)                                         
1261     Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                                Codling Moth
Crambidae
1293     Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                    Garden Grass-veneer
1304     Agriphila straminella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
1307     Agriphila latistria (Haworth, 1811)                                               
1309     Agriphila geniculea (Haworth, 1811)                                           
1331     Acentria ephemerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              Water Veneer
1405     Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763)                                                 Mother of Pearl
Pyralidae
1413     Hypsopygia costalis (Fabricius, 1775)                                         Gold Triangle
1433     Cryptoblabes bistriga (Haworth, 1811)                                       
Pterophoridae
1524     Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)                                    
Geometridae
1680     Cyclophora punctaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Maiden's Blush
1776     Colostygia pectinataria (Knoch, 1781)                                         Green Carpet
1862     Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Haworth, 1809)                                   Double-striped Pug
1893     Macaria liturata (Clerck, 1759)                                                       Tawny-barred Angle
1906     Opisthograptis luteolata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                   Brimstone Moth
1937     Peribatodes rhomboidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)      Willow Beauty
1961     Campaea margaritata (Linnaeus, 1767)                                         Light Emerald
Lymantriidae
2033     Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus, 1758)                                           Black Arches
Noctuidae
2091     Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)                                                   Dark Sword-grass
2102     Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus, 1761)                                            Flame Shoulder
2107     Noctua pronuba Linnaeus, 1758                                                   Large Yellow Underwing
2110     Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)                                                 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
2134     Xestia xanthographa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)               Square-spot Rustic
2306     Phlogophora meticulosa (Linnaeus, 1758)                                   Angle Shades
2350     Chortodes pygmina (Haworth, 1809)                                            Small Wainscot
2353     Luperina testacea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                    Flounced Rustic
2423     Nycteola revayana (Scopoli, 1772)                                               Oak Nycteoline
2441     Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)                                           Silver Y
2474     Rivula sericealis (Scopoli, 1763)                                                    Straw Dot
2477     Hypena proboscidalis (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Snout


Eudonia truncicolella










 
Apotomis betuletana











Dichrorampha sp











Epinotia brunnichana

No comments:

Post a Comment