Welcome

My Blog's aim is to promote and encourage others to participate in the wonderful hobby that is Moth-trapping.
So why do we do it? well for some people it is to get an insight into the world of Moths, for others it is to build a list of species much like 'Twitching' in the Bird world.
The reason I do it....you never know what you might find when you open up that trap!
I hope to show what different species inhabit our Country by getting people aware of what is out there.
On this Blog you will find up-to-date records and pictures.
I run a trap regularly in my garden here in Hertfordshire and enjoy doing field trips to various localities within Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire.

Please also check out the links in the sidebar to the right for other people's Blogs and informative Websites.

Thanks for looking & happy Mothing!

KEY

NFY = New Species For The Year
NFG = New Species For The Garden
NEW! = New Species For My Records

Any Species highlighted in RED signifies a totally new species for my records.

If you have any questions or enquiries then please feel free to email me
Contact Email : bensale@rocketmail.com

Herts Recent Notables and Rarities Reported

Monday, 9 September 2019

Field Trip - Sherrardspark Wood - 03/08/19

Finally getting my bottom in to gear and posting some of the field trip reports from last month.

First up, the moth group trip we did to Sherrardspark Wood on the outskirts of Welwyn Garden City.

The day had been relatively warm and the night time temperatures held up, unfortunately the catches were poor and apart from a few nice species, numbers were dominated by hundreds upon hundreds of Blastobasis adustella, in fact it was hard to see past them at times!

The best moth of the night was a single Nemapogon ruricolella, only the 5th modern record for Herts.

Aristotelia ericinella was found in good numbers around the Heather.

For the temperature, we were a little disappointed, maybe we were too late for the good stuff!

Below is the full list from the night.



3rd August 2019: Sherrardspark Wood, Hertfordshire.

·       North-east monad – TL2314: Colin and Graeme’s team
·       South-west monad – TL2223: Ben

List 1: north-east tetrad

12.010 Morophaga choragella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)     

17.003 Ypsolopha dentella (Fabricius, 1775)                                      Honeysuckle Moth
17.005 Ypsolopha scabrella (Linnaeus, 1761)                                    
17.009 Ypsolopha sylvella (Linnaeus, 1767)                                      

18.001 Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                         Diamond-back Moth

20.012 Argyresthia goedartella (Linnaeus, 1758)                               
20.021 Argyresthia pruniella (Clerck, 1759)                                        Cherry Fruit Moth

28.008 Metalampra italica Baldizzone, 1977                                      
28.014 Crassa unitella (Hübner, 1796)                                                

31.001 Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)                                         

32.031 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Clerck, 1759)                             

35.050 Aristotelia ericinella (Zeller, 1839)                                         

41.002 Blastobasis adustella Walsingham, 1894                                

49.024 Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794)                                       Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
49.109 Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          
49.144 Eudemis profundana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        
49.341 Cydia splendana (Hübner, [1799])                                          
49.342 Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)                                           

62.029 Phycita roborella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
62.034 Acrobasis repandana (Fabricius, 1798)                                   
62.077 Endotricha flammealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)     

63.025 Anania hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                           Small Magpie
63.034 Udea prunalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                    
63.038 Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763)                                            Mother of Pearl
63.054 Cydalima perspectalis (Walker, 1859)                                     Box-tree Moth
63.064 Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)                                  
63.074 Eudonia mercurella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                     
63.080 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                Garden Grass-veneer
63.081 Crambus pascuella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                      
63.089 Agriphila tristella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
63.093 Agriphila straminella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        
63.102 Catoptria falsella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
63.115 Acentria ephemerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        Water Veneer
63.116 Cataclysta lemnata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Small China-mark

65.005 Drepana falcataria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                        Pebble Hook-tip
65.011 Tethea or ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                            Poplar Lutestring

69.003 Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Poplar Hawk-moth
69.007 Sphinx pinastri Linnaeus, 1758                                                Pine Hawk-moth

70.004 Idaea rusticata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                    Least Carpet
70.011 Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                             Single-dotted Wave
70.013 Idaea biselata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                                Small Fan-footed Wave
70.016 Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                               Riband Wave
70.029 Timandra comae Schmidt, 1931                                               Blood-Vein
70.059 Camptogramma bilineata (Linnaeus, 1758)                             Yellow Shell
70.061 Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)                                             Common Carpet
70.111 Asthena albulata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                           Small White Wave
70.252 Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)                                             Peppered Moth
70.258 Peribatodes rhomboidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Willow Beauty
70.277 Cabera pusaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Common White Wave
70.299 Geometra papilionaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                  Large Emerald

71.012 Notodonta dromedarius (Linnaeus, 1767)                                Iron Prominent

72.010 Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus, 1758)                                      Black Arches
72.011 Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Gypsy Moth
72.017 Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Vapourer
72.024 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)                              Ruby Tiger
72.043 Eilema depressa (Esper, 1787)                                                  Buff Footman
72.044 Eilema griseola (Hübner, [1803])                                             Dingy Footman
72.046 Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Scarce Footman

73.032 Colocasia coryli (Linnaeus, 1758)                                            Nut-tree Tussock
73.038 Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758)                                                 Grey Dagger
73.062 Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758)                                 Copper Underwing
73.082 Cryphia algae (Fabricius, 1775)                                                Tree-lichen Beauty
73.084 Bryotropha domestica (Hufnagel, 1766)                                  Marbled Beauty
73.096 Hoplodrina octogenaria (Goeze, 1781)                                    Uncertain
73.128 Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761)                                        Ear Moth
73.169 Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Common Rustic
73.172 Mesoligia furuncula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)          Cloaked Minor
73.215 Cosmia affinis (Linnaeus, 1767)                                               Lesser-spotted Pinion
73.216 Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Dun-bar
73.325 Agrotis puta (Hübner, [1803])                                                  Shuttle-shaped Dart
73.342 Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)                                            Large Yellow Underwing
73.343 Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)                                           Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.345 Noctua comes Hübner, [1813]                                                  Lesser Yellow Underwing
73.348 Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792)                                           Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

74.007 Bena bicolorana (Fuessly, 1775)                                              Scarce Silver-lines


List 2: south-west tetrad

To follow.

List 3: Composite – all areas

Tineidae
12.010 Morophaga choragella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)     
12.033 Tinea trinotella Thunberg, 1794                                              
Bucculatricidae
14.007 Bucculatrix albedinella (Zeller, 1839)                                     
Yponomeutidae
17.003 Ypsolopha dentella (Fabricius, 1775)                                      Honeysuckle Moth
17.005 Ypsolopha scabrella (Linnaeus, 1761)                                    
17.009 Ypsolopha sylvella (Linnaeus, 1767)                                      
Plutellidae
18.001 Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                         Diamond-back Moth
Argyresthiidae
20.012 Argyresthia goedartella (Linnaeus, 1758)                               
20.021 Argyresthia pruniella (Clerck, 1759)                                        Cherry Fruit Moth
Oecophoridae
28.008 Metalampra italica Baldizzone, 1977                                      
28.010 Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849)                   Brown House-moth
28.014 Crassa unitella (Hübner, 1796)                                                
28.024 Tachystola acroxantha (Meyrick, 1885)                                  
Peleopodidae
31.001 Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)                                         
Depressariidae
32.031 Agonopterix alstromeriana (Clerck, 1759)                             
Gelechiidae
35.050 Aristotelia ericinella (Zeller, 1839)                                         
35.107 Psoricoptera gibbosella (Zeller, 1839)                                    
Momphidae
40.011 Mompha langiella (Hübner, 1796)                                          
Blastobasidae
41.002 Blastobasis adustella Walsingham, 1894                                
41.003 Blastobasis lacticolella Rebel, 1940                                        
Tortricidae
49.024 Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794)                                       Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
49.062 Acleris forsskaleana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                    
49.091 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Fabricius, 1775)                      
49.109 Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          
49.144 Eudemis profundana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        
49.223 Rhopobota naevana (Hübner, [1817])                                      Holly Tortrix
49.260 Zeiraphera isertana (Fabricius, 1794)                                      
49.338 Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Codling Moth
49.341 Cydia splendana (Hübner, [1799])                                          
49.342 Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)                                           
49.367 Pammene fasciana (Linnaeus, 1761)                                       
Pyralidae
62.010 Elegia similella (Zincken, 1818)                                              
62.029 Phycita roborella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
62.034 Acrobasis repandana (Fabricius, 1798)                                   
62.076 Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)                               
62.077 Endotricha flammealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)     
Crambidae
63.025 Anania hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                           Small Magpie
63.034 Udea prunalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                    
63.038 Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763)                                            Mother of Pearl
63.054 Cydalima perspectalis (Walker, 1859)                                     Box-tree Moth
63.064 Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)                                  
63.074 Eudonia mercurella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                     
63.080 Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                Garden Grass-veneer
63.081 Crambus pascuella (Linnaeus, 1758)                                      
63.089 Agriphila tristella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
63.093 Agriphila straminella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        
63.102 Catoptria falsella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              
63.109 Pediasia contaminella (Hübner, 1796)                                    
63.115 Acentria ephemerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)        Water Veneer
63.116 Cataclysta lemnata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Small China-mark
Drepanidae
65.005 Drepana falcataria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                        Pebble Hook-tip
65.011 Tethea or ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                            Poplar Lutestring
Sphingidae
69.003 Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Poplar Hawk-moth
69.006 Sphinx ligustri Linnaeus, 1758                                                 Privet Hawk-moth
69.007 Sphinx pinastri Linnaeus, 1758                                                Pine Hawk-moth
69.016 Deilephila elpenor (Linnaeus, 1758)                                        Elephant Hawk-moth
Geometridae
70.004 Idaea rusticata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)                    Least Carpet
70.011 Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                             Single-dotted Wave
70.013 Idaea biselata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                                Small Fan-footed Wave
70.016 Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                               Riband Wave
70.029 Timandra comae Schmidt, 1931                                               Blood-Vein
70.036 Cyclophora punctaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                   Maiden's Blush
70.037 Cyclophora linearia (Hübner, [1799])                                      Clay Triple-lines
70.053 Xanthorhoe designata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                  Flame Carpet
70.059 Camptogramma bilineata (Linnaeus, 1758)                             Yellow Shell
70.061 Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)                                             Common Carpet
70.111 Asthena albulata (Hufnagel, 1767)                                           Small White Wave
70.133 Perizoma alchemillata (Linnaeus, 1758)                                  Small Rivulet
70.226 Opisthograptis luteolata (Linnaeus, 1758)                               Brimstone Moth
70.252 Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)                                             Peppered Moth
70.258 Peribatodes rhomboidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Willow Beauty
70.277 Cabera pusaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Common White Wave
70.299 Geometra papilionaria (Linnaeus, 1758)                                  Large Emerald
70.305 Hemithea aestivaria (Hübner, 1789)                                         Common Emerald
Notodontidae
71.012 Notodonta dromedarius (Linnaeus, 1767)                                Iron Prominent
71.018 Pheosia gnoma (Fabricius, [1777])                                           Lesser Swallow Prominent
71.022 Ptilodon cucullina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)              Maple Prominent
Erebidae
72.010 Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus, 1758)                                      Black Arches
72.011 Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Gypsy Moth
72.017 Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)                                              Vapourer
72.024 Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)                              Ruby Tiger
72.030 Euplagia quadripunctaria (Poda, 1761)                                    Jersey Tiger
72.043 Eilema depressa (Esper, 1787)                                                  Buff Footman
72.044 Eilema griseola (Hübner, [1803])                                             Dingy Footman
72.046 Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Scarce Footman
Noctuidae
73.032 Colocasia coryli (Linnaeus, 1758)                                            Nut-tree Tussock
73.038 Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758)                                                 Grey Dagger
73.062 Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758)                                 Copper Underwing
73.082 Cryphia algae (Fabricius, 1775)                                                Tree-lichen Beauty
73.084 Bryophila domestica (Hufnagel, 1766)                                    Marbled Beauty
73.096 Hoplodrina octogenaria (Goeze, 1781)                                    Uncertain
73.099 Hoplodrina ambigua ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)          Vine's Rustic
73.128 Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761)                                        Ear Moth
73.169 Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758)                                       Common Rustic
73.172 Mesoligia furuncula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)          Cloaked Minor
73.215 Cosmia affinis (Linnaeus, 1767)                                               Lesser-spotted Pinion
73.216 Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758)                                          Dun-bar
73.317 Agrotis exclamationis (Linnaeus, 1758)                                  Heart and Dart
73.325 Agrotis puta (Hübner, [1803])                                                  Shuttle-shaped Dart
73.342 Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)                                            Large Yellow Underwing
73.343 Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)                                           Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
73.345 Noctua comes Hübner, [1813]                                                  Lesser Yellow Underwing
73.346 Noctua interjecta Hübner, [1803]                                             Least Yellow Underwing
73.348 Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792)                                           Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
Nolidae
74.007 Bena bicolorana (Fuessly, 1775)                                              Scarce Silver-lines

250w Robinson Trap

Aristotelia ericinella

Bucculatrix albedinella

Cataclysta lemnata

Clay Triple-lines

Elegia similella

Flame Carpet

Mompha langiella

Pediasia contaminella

Psoricoptera gibbosella

No comments:

Post a Comment